Yael Grobglas

Birth Name: Yael Joelle Lise Grobglas
Birth Place: Paris, France
Date of Birth: May 31, 1984
Height: 5′ 7” (170 cm)
Parents: Jean Pierre & Eva Grobglas

000. Biography (below)
001. Career
002. Press Archive 

Yael Grobglas was born in Paris, France on May 31, 1984. Her father, Jean Pierre Grobglas, is from a French-Jewish family, and her mother Eva, is from Austria. In 1986, when she was only two years old, her family immigrated to Israel and settled in Ra’anana city. Her talent and passion for performing arts became visible even as a young girl. As a teenager, Yael studied and performed in professional dance and ballet groups. She later had a brief modeling career and participated in a number of runway shows and advertising campaigns. Eventually, Yael realized that her true passion was acting and so she started taking acting classes.

In 2007, Yael was cast to her first major role for the Israeli sci-fi series Ha’Yi (“The Island”), which made her popular among Israel’s young audiences. Following two consecutive seasons of the show, Yael enrolled in a full-time three-year acting program at the Yoram Loewenstein Performing Arts Studio. During her studies in Tel Aviv, Yael completed the third season of Ha’Yi (in 2010), as well as filmed a number of major commercials.

In 2010, Yael gained international recognition when she starred in the first Israeli horror film Rabies (“Kalevet”). She was part of the main cast of the Israeli sitcom Ha-Shualim (“The Foxes”). Yael also played the role of Linda Christie in a critically acclaimed Beer Sheva Theater production of Woody Allen’s Play It Again, Sam. In 2012, she was cast as Gaby in the Israeli comedy-drama series Tanuchi (“Chill”).

In 2013, Yael starred as America Singer in the CW’s The Selection pilot, which was described as a cross between “The Bachelor” and “The Hunger Games”, but it was ultimately not picked up to series. That same year, Yael starred as Olivia D’Amencourt, a recurring role, in the CW’s series Reign.

In 2014, Yael was cast as Petra Solano, one of the main characters on the CW’s Jane the Virgin. When describing her experience as Petra to the New York Times, she said “I’m usually cast for the more goofy and tomboyish characters […] I’m having a wonderful time playing someone so complex and layered and funny […] She’s calculating, resourceful and manipulative,” she said. “But even though I don’t agree with the decisions she makes, you have to admire her. It’s been a blast playing such a mischievous character because she’s so unlike me.” In January 2015, Time Magazine stated that “Grobglas […] has turned Petra into one of television’s most amusingly complex comic villains. Fans love to hate her, yet as Jane delves deeper into Petra’s backstory — and shows off her lighter side — they’re starting to love her as well.

In 2015, Yael starred as Rachel Klein along Yon Tumarkin and Danielle Jadelyn in JeruZalem, an English-language Israeli horror film.

In March 2016, TVLine gave Yael an honorable mention for her performance in “Jane the Virgin: Chapter 36”: “Leave it to Jane the Virgin‘s unsung MVP Yael Grobglas to turn the painful process of giving birth – to twins, no less! – into a comedic tour de force … After witnessing Grobglas’ impeccable ability to mix humor and emotion, we can’t wait to see what challenges (and laughs) motherhood will bring for her character.

In October 2017, Yael appeared as a guest star in the CW’s Supergirl as Psi/Gayle Marsh. That same year, she also completed Perry Lang’s An Interview with God, in which she stars as Sarah Asher alongside Brenton Thwaites. The movie tells the story of an up-and-coming journalist who finds his world and faith increasingly challenged when he’s granted the interview of a lifetime – with someone who claims to be God.